Berks and South Bucks ASA Contacts

Return to home page

Looking to contact a Berks & South Bucks ASA member club?

Berks & South Bucks County Office Holders.

Hon President Mr Peter Button president@bsbasa.org Chalfont Otters SC
Hon Secretary Mr Roger Penfold MBE secretary@bsbasa.org Reading SC
Hon Treasurer Mr Jonathan Mills treasurer@bsbasa.org Tilehurst SC
 
Vice President Mrs Diane Cryer vicepresident@bsbasa.org Reading SC

(A member of the Management Board represents the County. The inclusion of a Club name below
is for convenient identification only. However when vacancies exist the Management Board
has encouraged at least one representative from each of the larger Clubs to volunteer).

There may be up to 12 members of the management board (in addition to the officers and Vice President)

The officers of the Association and members of the management board are elected at the Annual Council Meeting, held in July.

  Robert Blinkhorn   Reading Royals SSC
  Stuart Fillingham   Bracknell & Wokingham SC
  Janet Hopkins   Newbury District SC
  Mr Andy Mackay   Chesham SC
  Robert Odell   Amersham SC
  Roger Prior   Eton College
  Peter Roycroft   Amersham ASC
  Emma West   Albatross DC

 

The managers of sub-groups are appointed by the Management Board:

Assistant Hon Secretary Mrs Rosemary Large asst.secretary@bsbasa.org Bracknell & Wokingham SC
Disability Swimming Contact Mr Roger Prior disability@bsbasa.org Eton College
Public Relations Officer vacant -  
Swimming Events Manager Vacant championships@bsbasa.org  
Artistic Swimming Manager Mr Robert Blinkhorn robert_blinkhorn@msn.com Reading Royals SSC
Masters Manager Mr Robert Odell masters@bsbasa.org Amersham SC
Swimming Officials' Training Coordinator Mr Chris Hirst chrishirst.swim.ref@btinternet.com Wycombe SC
Trophies Secretary Mr Greg du Tertre Contact webmaster Wycombe District SC
Water Polo Manager Mr Roger Penfold enquiries via County secretary@bsbasa.org  
Diving Manager Emma West diving@bsbasa.org Albatross Diving Club
Open Water Manager to be appointed    
Swimming Development Manager to be appointed    
County Welfare Officer Roger Penfold, MBE secretary@bsbasa.org  

Note: for enquiries about competitions, in the first instance please contact the organisers listed on the entry forms and meet packs, before the Secretaries.

For the County competitions the details are:

County Swimming Championships:  championships@bsbasa.org
County Swimming Development Meet: developmentmeet@bsbasa.org

County ASA Webmaster

The county webmaster may be contacted as:

Webmaster Mr Jonathan Mills webmaster@bsbasa.org Tilehurst

Life Members of the County

Life members are elected by the County Executive on payment of the appropriate fee.

J N C Banks Mrs S Harrison J P Sapey D E Parker
Mrs M M Parker Mrs B Prescott Miss K Rose J Smith
Mrs K Turrell C Lowe  

Recipients of the President's Plate

The "Jubilee Plate" was donated by the 1971 President, Mr D I A Lewis, in celebration of the 60th anniversary of the County Anniversary - "to be awarded annually at the sole discretion of the County President for "Service to the County"".

1971: F E Lambert
1972: Mrs K Sage
1973: H H V Wilkinson
1974: Mr & Mrs F E Lambert
1975: Mrs M Wilkinson
1976: Mrs G Burt
1977: P Burt
1978: Mrs B Holland
1979: Mrs L Harrison
1980: D E Parker
1981: Miss J Admans
1982: Reading Swimming Club
1983: Mr & Mrs T C Chambers
1984: G W Andre
1985: Mrs M Wilkinson
1986: F E Lambert
1987: W H Sapey
1988: J P Sapey
1989: E D Bowditch
1990: Mrs C Thomas

1991: Mrs R Gallop
1992: L T Lindell
1993: J W Jeffery
1994: Mrs E Adams
1995: R F Penfold
1996: Mr & Mrs D Coker
1997: Mrs L Tilson
1998: Mrs S M Harrison
1999: E J Lyne
2000: R G Prior
2001: M A Proudfoot
2002: Mrs P Jack
2003: Mrs E Waddy
2004: Mrs J Hulbert
2005: R Pay
2006: P Tanner
2007: Mrs E M and Mr K H Adams
2008: R F Penfold
2009: R Moore
2010: Mrs B Prescott

2011: no award
2012: Mrs J Brown
2013: J Mills
2014: Mrs J Scarrott
2015: S Fillingham
2016:
2017:
2018: R Moore/S Fillingham
2019: Mrs S Green
2020: R Moore/S Fillingham
2021: Mr R Odell

Berks & South Bucks ASA 2008-2012